Free and Public DNS Servers

Views:
703

Here is a Useful Video on what a dns is!

 

DNS servers are used by your isp’s and this is a little indication to sites on where you are looking from and what isp you are using in short terms.

 

Below you will find a grid with a list of known free public dns servers.

 

If you wish to test you’re dns click > DNSLEAK < this will open in a new window and won’t take you away from this page once the new window is loaded you will see a little map with your location pin, below it click on extended test and wait for the test to end and show you the results.

 

Now after the test you should see a list of server tests and below that you should see the list of servers you are behind ( IF YOU SEE YOUR ISP IN THE LIST THEN YOU ARE NOT FULL PROTECTED AND SITE/SERVERS CAN SEE YOU AND YOUR LOCATION )

 

If you’re ISP is in the list then you are using you’re isp dns to browse the internet and EVERY site you visit can see where you are and from what ISP you are connecting to them from, now to accomplish this you will require a router capable of using/changing dns addresses usually ISP routers DO NOT ALLOW this option as they cannot monitor what you are doing IE, what sites you are visiting.

 

BY USING A VPN and using a custom DNS you can successfully hide all traffic from your ISP so they cannot see anything you do online IE, streaming media, visiting sites, basically everything you do online a vpn and custom dns is hidden from them, using these 2 methods all your isp will see is encrypted data ( yes we ain’t all daft ) they ain’t stupid they more than likely have a way to decrypt the data sent and received.

THEY WOULD NOT BE ELIGIBLE to use this decrypted data as evidence against any cases IF APPLICABLE.

 

THE INFO HERE IS INFO THAT’S ALL THIS IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE!

ProviderPrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
Level31209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Verisign264.6.64.664.6.65.6
Google38.8.8.88.8.4.4
Quad949.9.9.9149.112.112.112
DNS.WATCH584.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
OpenDNS Home6208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
Norton ConnectSafe7199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
GreenTeamDNS881.218.119.11209.88.198.133
SafeDNS9195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
OpenNIC1069.195.152.20423.94.60.240
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS1137.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Alternate DNS12198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
Yandex.DNS1377.88.8.877.88.8.1
UncensoredDNS1491.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Hurricane Electric1574.82.42.42 
puntCAT16109.69.8.51 
Neustar17156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
Cloudflare181.1.1.11.0.0.1
Fourth Estate1945.77.165.194 
CleanBrowsing20185.228.168.9185.228.169.9

As a kodi and Enigma user i would recommend using a VPN while watching Movies, TV Show, streaming P2P content, streaming tv channels, A VPN will goe-unblock content, unblock sources and keep you anonymous online. I Highly recommend the IPVANISH VPN because its easy to use and it won't slow down your internet connection.

Start accessing all kodi add-ons with a VPN!

GET a VPN and unblock KODI TODAY! Sign Up Here > IPVANISH

  • Hide your browsing activity
  • Access EVERYTHING! on Enigma2
  • Access all Kodi add-ons
  • P2P Torrents Allowed
  • Access BBC IPLAYER, ITV PLAYER and more from around the world
  • Access geo-restricted content from anywhere
  • No Activity logs of your traffic
  • Prevent ISP throttling
  • Hide Yourself from the world
  • Access blocked content from all over the world
  • 7 day money back guarantee
  • Routers with custom firmwares
Updated: October 19, 2018 — 4:23 pm
tech2guides © 2017